Corona Response

LOOKING AFTER EACH OTHER

In response to the outbreak and spread of the Covid 19 – Corona Virus and concerns of residents we have created this page in order that anyone affected or isolating is aware of local residents who are willing to offer help.

Please do not feel you  are alone should you become ill, contract Corona or be self-isolating in order to protect yourself.

DO NOT SUFFER ALONE. PLEASE REACH OUT TO US. YOU WILL FIND BELOW CONTACT DETAILS FOR PEOPLE THROUGHOUT THE VILLAGES OF GAINFORD & LANGTON WHO ARE HAPPY TO HELP.

If you would like to add your phone number to the list below, please email lisajohnstone581@hotmail.com  or text 07966516270 with your contact number, area of the village and first name.

Do you need shopping?

Do you need a prescription collecting or medicines buying?

Are you feeling worried, lonely or scared?

Do you have pets which require walking or attention?

Would you just like to have a chat?

....please call one of the numbers below! Everyone on the list is happy to help with whatever you need!

Riverside Visitors

This weekend saw unprecedented numbers of visitors travel to the riverside areas in Gainford. We are not alone in this, with beautiful areas...

read more

Parish News June

We are delighted to be able to help with the publication of June's edition of the Parish News. Please click on the link below. June Parish News

read more

Special Meeting 29th April 2020

There will be an online meeting of the Parish Council at 7pm on Wednesday 29th April. The agenda is available to download here. April 20 Special...

read more

Parish News Online May 2020

We are delighted to help the hard working Parish News team and ensure that everyone is able to read May's copy of the Parish News by publishing it...

read more

Lets Go Red White & Blue

Let's bring Gainford & Langton together with a unique celebration! The VE-75 celebrations were cancelled some time ago. There is a way we can...

read more

Covid-19 Update 29 April

We are delighted to share with you that, thanks to the dedicated care of our prescription volunteers, 853 prescriptions have now been delivered to...

read more

Prescription Delivery Update

A small team are continuing to deliver prescriptions across the area covered by Gainford Surgery and up until Thursday 9th April 343 prescriptions...

read more

Art Exhibition May 2020 | Online

If you would like your art work to take part in a video promoting the artistic talents of Gainford, Winston and Langton Parishes please read on. You...

read more

Fish and Chips on Good Friday!

A message from our very own Debbie.... Debbie and Rachel are happy to announce that they are open on Good Friday, serving delicious, freshly cooked...

read more

223 Prescriptions Delivered

An amazing 223 prescriptions have been delivered by our team of volunteers in only 6 days!  Beginning on Monday 30th March up until Monday 6th...

read more

Parish News April

Don't be disappointed...whilst your parish news is not being delivered for the next few months you can "read all about it" here online. Click the...

read more

Clap for the NHS

The following post has been circulated on social media and seems a lovely way to show appreciation of our amazing health service workers. If anyone...

read more

Beware Scammers!

The police are warning that sadly some people are trying to gain access to homes of people under the pretence of carrying out Corona Virus checks ....

read more

Here is a link to the NHS Corona webpages. This is an external website and will open in a new tab. 

Here is a link to the Government’s Corona Action Plan.  This is an external website and will open in a new tab.

Rev Eileen has asked that her number be included on this page for anyone requiring pastoral or spiritual support. Her number is 01325 733154

Do you need medicine for your pet? Gail lives in Gainford and works at Castle Vets. Phone the vets on 01833 637700, mention Gail’s name, pay over the phone and Gail will post your pet medicine through your letterbox.

Diane from the Post Office is hoping to buy supplies from the Cash & Carry. Anyone requiring a specific item can call the Post Office on 01325 730201 

She also does a weekly online shop please contact her for details. 

We have been advised that Winstonberry are offering  home deliveries. Please contact them for details. A link to their website is here. 

The Corner Shop are able to provide deliveries from Thursday 19th March. They are well stocked and can be contacted on 07921855854.

We’ve heard that Piercebridge Organic Farmshop are offering a phone and collect or a home delivery service. 

There contact details are on the website and the link is here

Children & Families

The schools are to shut from Friday 20th March…those parents in our community who have jobs in the essential services may now struggle with childcare. Is there anything we can do as a community to help with childcare for those with essential jobs?

I love this….free audible stories for children of all ages. No account needed. Simply click and stream….opens in a new tab.

Audible.com  

Live PE lessons with fitness coach Joe link to the intro video is here and all videos will be live on youtube at 9am.

Link to videos here ….opens in a new tab

Keeping Fit

How to keep yourself fit and well whilst minimising social contact?

The link below provide a range of workouts, devised by the NHS with something suitable for all ages and abilities .

Link here.   This opens in a new tab or window. 

Arriva Bus Changes

Arriva are reducing bus timetables next week. It won’t be the usual daytime half hourly to and from Darlington and Barney. There has been talk of changing to the Saturday times but  it is less than that.Please note it IS NOT HALF HOURLY! If viewing on a smartphone, the timetable will expand. 

 

The image above has been designed to be printed out, filled in and popped through the doors of your neighbours OR you could display it in your window. 

This is not the best quality image but if you click onto it, you can right-click, save as, and save it to your computer then print out.

If you wish to distribute these to any  neighbours, feel free to download this.

Happy to help…

?

North Terrace

 

Lisa 07966516270
Laura 07843 340868
Karen 07795085757
Linda 07540 495 503
Michelle 07934 676933
?

Balmer Hill

 

Barry 07824116493
Emma Gallagher 07732715725
Liz 07930327777
Lani 07720420945
Alison & Arwell 07793741886
Di Richardson 07881700925
Sue 07808164455
?

Eden Park

 

Rebecca Walton  07971114640
David 07811966109
Angela & Nigel Pickering 0791 9801466/07788 162696
Nicola 07796358648
Richard & Mary-Ellen 07926379476
Laura Howey 07825 339684
Cheryl Evans 07821 435 272
?

Village Green

 

 Laura Armstrong (Piggy Lane)  07753461423
Liz (the Green) 07775938384
Julia (Low Green) 07943182883
Emma & Greg (Low Green) 07510583301
Katerina (High Green) 07760783564
Jo (High Green) 07815 835211
Karen Kirby (Low Green) 07464451131
Ann (High Green) 07719113447
Clorinda 07721772126
?

Eden Lane

 

David 07811966109
Alison 07840290845
?

Eden Crest

 

Leigh 07581363444
Paul Place (main road part of the crest) 07795561955
Dan Place 0783399345
Jill 07724370094
Carole 07779570412
?

High Row

 

Sarah and Andrew Wilkinson 07818 858351

Tees View

 

Danny and Lizzie Grogan  07708503124

Low Road

 

 Judy McGregor 07740644100
?

West View

 

Glynis Alder 01325 730124
Emma 07557797280
?

Academy Gardens/Queens Court

 

Michael 07596664166
Sheila 07940 876956
Jessica 07890896021
Vicky (Queens Court) 07786231245
Gail 07793 630072
Helen 07846884985
John and Catherine Dods 01325730561
?

Waters End

 

Lani 07720420945
Lucy 07501525761
Stuart & Joanne Brown 01325 733217
David & Joanne Hyde 07984 009944
?

Main Road

 

Rebecca 07815951524
Julie Charge 07971870228
Yvonne 07709143974
Amanda (Spa Road) 07887775163
Ant (computer/broadband help offered) Main Rd 07739323294
Emma (Main Rd) 07867590037
?

The Paddocks

 

Annette Freeman 07548638993
Ian & Alison Blain (Chapel Tce & Paddocks) 07766441108
?

Neville Close

 

Gemma Newton 07824393624
Bee 07887440293
Sarah 07835 176427
Gail 07833045113
?

South View/ Orchard Grove

 

Natalie  07468579791
Karen 07725404715
Emma 07557797280
Karen 07907923178
?

East Vew

 

Rachel Kidd 07825314487
?

Langton

 

Nick Appleyard 07986272046
Katrina Appleyard  07905924685
Becky Dickson 07793450579
Rishi 07778583494
Laura 07775234408
?

Station Court

 

Les & Claire 07545966398 / 01325 732153
Alison & Arwell 07793741886
?

Outlying Houses

 

Anne Waldin 07950267279
Gill Black, Cock Lane

01325 733362

07955232247